Privacy Policy

These privacy notices explain what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you. It also contains important information about your rights with regard to your personal data, and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Visitors to our Website

What information Rendall & Rittner collects about you

The Rendall & Rittner website collects personal information about you when you interact with the following sections on www.rendallandrittner.co.uk. We only collect the personal information that you yourself enter:

  • Use any of the various email links from the website; these open an email in your own email client and we only collect the email address the email is sent from, and any other information you choose to disclose in the body of the email.

This information is stored and only used in conjunction with the enquiry made.

Cookie use, and how to delete or control them

Rendall & Rittner does not use cookies to collect or store personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are used on www.rendallandrittner.co.uk you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Rendall & Rittner website.

List of cookies used on the Rendall & Rittner website

Cookie Use
__utma Google Analytics cookie; tracks the number of times you have visited the site
__utmb and __utmc Google Analytics cookies; work together to calculate how long you have spent on the website in each session
__utmz Google Analytics cookie; tracks what search engine you have visited the site from and which search terms you used to find the website

Lessees, residents and their various representatives

Clients of Rendall and Rittner Limited

Contractors and other professional parties engaged by Rendall and Rittner Limited

 

Where your personal information may be held

Information may be held at our offices around the UK and in our servers which are located within the EU. Information may also be held by our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our Data Protection Policy.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

We may retain information for up to 12 years after we have ceased managing a building in accordance with UK tax and liability laws.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on “contract” as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data in order to carry out the functions described in our management agreements.

We rely on “consent” as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data for the Rendall and Rittner Residents Club.

 

Your rights under GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have a number of important rights for which we cannot charge. Those rights which are applicable to the data we hold include the right to:

  • fair processing of data and transparency over how we use your data
  • access your personal data and to certain other information given here
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your data
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email us at dataprotection@rendallandrittner.co.uk, write to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: Rendall and Rittner Limited, Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London EC3N 1LJ, or call us on ++44 (0)20 7702 0701.
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you wish to contact us about a suspected breach, or if you have any questions or queries about how we are processing your data, please Email us at dataprotection@rendallandrittner.co.uk, write to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: Rendall and Rittner Limited, Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London EC3N 1LJ, or call us on ++44 (0)20 7702 0701.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on: ++44 (0)30 3123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 24/05/2018 and last updated on 18/03/2019.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, and when we do so we will inform you.

Ready to get going?

For all management or consultancy enquiries:

Make an enquiry

Call Us: 0207 702 0701

Make an enquiry

If you have a new management or consultancy enquiry please complete the form below and submit. If you are a resident of our managed buildings please visit our residents page here.

 

Our dedicated team will contact you shortly after receipt of your enquiry.

*Required
*Required
*Required
*Required
*Required
*Required
*Required