Leading independent managing agents

020 7702 0701/Email us

Privacy Policy

These privacy notices explain what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you.  It also contains important information about your rights with regard to your personal data, and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Visitors to our Website

What information Rendall & Rittner collects about you

The Rendall & Rittner website collects personal information about you when you interact with the following sections on www.rendallandrittner.co.uk. We only collect the personal information that you yourself enter:

  • Use any of the various email links from the website; these open an email in your own email client and we only collect the email address the email is sent from, and any other information you choose to disclose in the body of the email.

This information is stored and only used in conjunction with the enquiry made.

Cookie use, and how to delete or control them

Rendall & Rittner does not use cookies to collect or store personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are used on www.rendallandrittner.co.uk you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Rendall & Rittner website.

List of cookies used on the Rendall & Rittner website

Cookie Use
__utma Google Analytics cookie; tracks the number of times you have visited the site
__utmb and  __utmc Google Analytics cookies; work together to calculate how long you have spent on the website in each session
__utmz Google Analytics cookie; tracks what search engine you have visited the site from and which search terms you used to find the website

 

Lessees, residents and their various representatives

Who we are

Rendall & Rittner Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). In conjunction with our clients, we are responsible as ‘joint controllers’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” means Rendall & Rittner Limited.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

The personal information we collect and use: Information Collected By Us

In the course of carrying out our duties under the terms of our management agreements, and in assisting our clients to fulfil their obligations under the terms of the various building leases, we collect some or all of the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-mail address(es)
  • Details of agent(s), or other persons acting on your behalf
  • Details of your sub-tenants, lodgers or co-habiting parties

The provision of the above details is required from you to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent.

From time to time you may voluntarily give us further personal data including (but not limited to) the following:

  • Bank details (for processing direct debit payments)
  • Deed Poll or Marriage Certificates (in the event that you change your name)
  • Copies of passports or birth certificates (to confirm your date of birth when purchasing a retirement property)
  • Health data relating to accidents or incidents on site that we are required to collect under Health and Safety legislation

The Personal Information we Collect and Use: Information Collected From Other Sources

From time to time we may also search for personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Name and address from the Land Registry to confirm ownership of apartments

From time to time we may also be given personal information by third parties including (but not limited to) the following:

  • Name, property and home address, contact telephone number(s), email address(es) from Previous Managing Agents, or direct from clients
  • Mortgage account numbers and references from banks
  • Death certificates from the executors of your estate
  • Registered Power of Attorney
  • Evidence of bankruptcy or insolvency

How we use your personal information

We will typically collect and use this information for the performance of a contract you have with one of our clients and pursuant to which we are appointed as their agent.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.  We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the following categories of your personal data:

  • Name and contact details
  • Service charge, ground rent or other account balance
  • Other information that you have voluntarily shared with us, including details of correspondence, compliments complaints or suggestions about the management of your block

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

  • Our client (with whom you also have a contractual relationship)
  • Contractors and other professional bodies from time to time engaged on behalf of our clients, including Solicitors if we need to invoke our debt collection process

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Clients of Rendall and Rittner Limited

Who we are

Rendall & Rittner Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom). In conjunction with our clients, we are responsible as ‘joint controllers’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” means Rendall & Rittner Limited.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

The personal information we collect and use: Information Collected By Us

In the course of carrying out our duties under the terms of our management agreements, and in assisting our clients to fulfil their obligations under the terms of the various building leases, we collect some or all of the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-mail address(es)
  • Details of other professional organisations acting on your behalf (such as accountants or solicitors)

The provision of the above details is required from you to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent.

From time to time you may voluntarily give us further personal data including (but not limited to) the following:

  • Date of birth and occupation (when registering new board directors with companies house)

The Personal Information we Collect and Use: Information Collected From Other Sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Name, property and home address, contact telephone number(s), email address(es) from other board directors or representatives of your company

From time to time we may also be given personal information by third parties including (but not limited to) the following:

  • Proof of identity (in order to comply with anti-money laundering regulations)

How we use your personal information

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • For the performance of our management agreement with you.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.  We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-mail address(es)
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation
  • Other information that you have voluntarily shared with us, including details of correspondence, compliments complaints or suggestions about the management of your block

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

  • Contractors and other professional bodies from time to time engaged on behalf of our clients, including solicitors and auditors

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Contractors and other professional parties engaged by Rendall and Rittner Limited

Who we are

Rendall & Rittner Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom).

In this privacy notice, references to “we” or “us” means Rendall & Rittner Limited.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

The personal information we collect and use: Information Collected By Us

In the course of instructing you on behalf of our clients or on behalf of Rendall & Rittner Limited, we collect some or all of the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-mail address(es)
  • Bank details (in the case of sole traders, this may be details of your personal bank account)

The provision of the above details is required from you to enable us to fulfil the terms of the contracts our clients enter into with you.

From time to time you may voluntarily give us further personal data including (but not limited to) the following:

  • Health data relating to accidents or incidents on site that we are required to collect under Health and Safety legislation

The Personal Information we Collect and Use: Information Collected From Other Sources

We also obtain personal information in the form of:

  • Name, address, contact telephone number(s), email address(es)

We may obtain the above data from the following third parties, or be given it without request:

  • previous Managing Agents
  • clients
  • Internet searches
  • Alcumus Safectontractor accreditation scheme

How we use your personal information

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • For the performance of a contract you have with our clients and pursuant to which we are appointed as their agent.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.  We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

  • Name
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-mail address(es)

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

  • Clients
  • Residents, lessees and their representatives
  • Other contractors or professional bodies we require you to work with to complete a project

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

Information may be held at our offices around the UK and in our servers which are also located within the UK. Information may also be held by our group companies, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our Data Protection Policy.

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

We may retain information for up to 12 years after we have ceased managing a building in accordance with UK tax and liability laws.

REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We rely on “contract” as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data in order to carry out the functions described in our management agreements.

We rely on “consent” as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data for the Rendall and Rittner Residents Club.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have a number of important rights for which we cannot charge. Those rights which are applicable to the data we hold include the right to:

  • fair processing of data and transparency over how we use your data
  • access your personal data and to certain other information given here
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your data
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email us at dataprotection@rendallandrittner.co.uk, write to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: Rendall and Rittner Limited, Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London EC3N 1LJ, or call us on ++44 (0)20 7702 0701.
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you wish to contact us about a suspected breach, or if you have any questions or queries about how we are processing your data, please Email us at dataprotection@rendallandrittner.co.uk, write to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: Rendall and Rittner Limited, Portsoken House, 155-157 Minories, London EC3N 1LJ, or call us on ++44 (0)20 7702 0701.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on: ++44 (0)30 3123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 24/05/2018 and last updated on 24/05/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, and when we do so we will inform you.

© 2018 Rendall and Rittner. All rights reserved.

Rendall and Rittner manages a large and growing residential property portfolio. From traditional mansion blocks to substantial mixed-use developments, we currently look after more than 45,000 individual units.

Website by: